VENEZUELA

  • Type of Visa: Entry

Requirements

  • Canadian citizens using a Canadian passport do not require a visa to visit Venezuela for the purpose of tourism for stays under 90 days.
  • Canadian citizens using a Canadian passport need a visa to visit Venezuela for the purpose of business.
  • Nationals of the following countries do not need a visa to enter Venezuela if their stay is to be under 90 days. These persons will be issued a tourist card (DEX 2) on the aircraft or cruise ship:
  • Andorra, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Brazil, Bulgaria, CANADA, Chile, Cyprus, Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech, Denmark, Dominica, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Korea Rep, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, Netherlands Antilles, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, St. Kitts & Nevis, St. Vincent & the Grenadines, St. Lucia, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Trinidad & Tobago, Turkey, UK, Uruguay, USA.
  • All other nationals will need a visa.
  • Type of Visa: Business
  • Number of Entries: Multiple
  • Max length of stay (days): 90
  • Valid for (days): 365

Requirements

  • - Applicant’s passport valid for at least 6 months after the intended exit date.
  • - 2 copies of the visa application form, thoroughly filled out and dated, bearing applicant’s signature.
  • - 2 original passport size, front view, white background and recently-taken photographs.
  • - A business letter from either the sponsoring company in Venezuela, on their letterhead stationery, addressed to The Embassy of Venezuela, and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above), briefly introducing the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant) and clearly stating the precise nature of the business to be conducted by applicant. If requesting a multiple entry visa, the letter should specifically request the multiple entry visa and explain why the applicant will be traveling to Venezuela so often.
  • - Letter from employer explaining the purpose of the trip, companies to be visited and guaranteeing sufficient funds.
  • - A photocopy of round trip tickets or a letter signed by a travel agent with confirmed round trip tickets. Itinerary is not acceptable unless showing ticket numbers and that the ticket is paid for.

Pricing

Our prices cover the Embassy fees and our service fees only, Taxes extra.

If you need the Visa processed faster than the time displayed here, contact us at: 613-233-VISA (8472) or 1-877-595-1276

Level of Service Processing Time
(Business Days)
Embassy Fee ($CDN) Our Fee ($CDN) Total Cost ($CDN)
Level 1 7 60 80 140

Forms

download!

Visa Request Form

download!

Embassy Visa Application Form