SRI LANKA

  • Type of Visa: Entry

Requirements

  • Canadian citizens using Canadian passports do not require a visa to enter Sri Lanka for tourism or business stays under 30 days.
  • Nationals of the following countries do not need a visa:
  • Albania, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belgium, Bhutan, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Brunei, Bulgaria, CANADA, China, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Rep, Denmark, Qatar, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malaysia, Maldives, Moldavia, Montenegro, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Thailand, Turkey, Turkmenistan, UAE, UK, Ukraine, USA, Uzbekistan, Yugoslavia, CIS (former USSR) countries, European Union (EU) *EXCEPT Malta, Slovakia;
  • All other nationals will need a visa.
  • Type of Visa: Business
  • Number of Entries: Single
  • Max length of stay (days): 30
  • Valid for (days): 30

Requirements

  • - Applicant’s passport valid for at least 6 months after the intended exit date.
  • - 2 copies of the visa application form, thoroughly filled out and dated, bearing applicant’s signature.
  • - 2 original passport size, front view, white background and recently-taken photographs.
  • - Original, NOTARIZED letter from the company in Sri Lanka specifying that the company will be financially responsible for your stay in Sri Lanka.
  • - Letter from employer explaining the purpose of the trip, companies to be visited and guaranteeing sufficient funds.
  • - Copy of round trip tickets or itinerary.

Pricing

Our prices cover the Embassy fees and our service fees only, Taxes extra.

If you need the Visa processed faster than the time displayed here, contact us at: 613-233-VISA (8472) or 1-877-595-1276

Level of Service Processing Time
(Business Days)
Embassy Fee ($CDN) Our Fee ($CDN) Total Cost ($CDN)
Level 1 10 75 80 155

Forms

download!

Visa Request Form

download!

Embassy Visa Application Form

  • Type of Visa: Tourist/Visitor
  • Number of Entries: Single
  • Max length of stay (days): 30
  • Valid for (days): 30

Requirements

  • - Applicant’s passport valid for at least 6 months after the intended exit date.
  • - 2 copies of the visa application form, thoroughly filled out and dated, bearing applicant’s signature.
  • - 2 original passport size, front view, white background and recently-taken photographs.
  • - Copy of confirmed hotel reservations.
  • - An invitation including your host's status in Sri Lanka, their name, addresses and phone number. It must be stamped by the appropriate authority in their country. If they are not Citizens of that country, please provide a copy of their status documents with your application.
  • - Copy of round trip tickets or itinerary.
  • - Copy of a recent bank statement showing proof of sufficient funds.

Pricing

Our prices cover the Embassy fees and our service fees only, Taxes extra.

If you need the Visa processed faster than the time displayed here, contact us at: 613-233-VISA (8472) or 1-877-595-1276

Level of Service Processing Time
(Business Days)
Embassy Fee ($CDN) Our Fee ($CDN) Total Cost ($CDN)
Level 1 10 75 80 155

Forms

download!

Visa Request Form

download!

Embassy Visa Application Form