ROMANIA

  • Type of Visa: Entry

Requirements

  • Canadian citizens using a Canadian passport do not require a visa to visit Romania for the purposes of business or tourism for a period of stay up to 90 days.
  • Nationals of the following countries do not need a visa to enter Romania:
  • Argentina, Australia, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, CANADA, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech, Denmark, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea Rep, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macao, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UK, USA, Vatican.
  • Nationals of the following countries do not need an official invitation to qualify for a visa:
  • Antigua & Barbuda, Bahamas, Bahrain, Barbados, Belize, Bosnia Herzegovina, Botswana, Columbia, Dominica, Ecuador, Grenada, Indonesia, Kiribati, Kuwait, Lesotho, Macedonia, Malawi, Mariana Islands, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Namibia, Nauru, Oman, Palau, Qatar, Russia, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Santa Lucia, Saudi Arabia, Serbia Montenegro, Seychelles, Solomon Islands, South Africa, St. Vincent & Grenadine, Swaziland, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Turkey, Tuvalu, UAE, Ukraine, Uruguay, Vanuatu, West Samoa, Zimbabwe.
  • All other nationals will need a visa.
  • Nationals not listed above will require an official invitation from Romania prior to applying for a visa. Please consult your contact in Romania for this document.
  • Type of Visa: Short Stay (C)
  • Number of Entries: Single
  • Max length of stay (days): 90
  • Valid for (days): 90

Requirements

  • - One completed in block capitals application form ABC for each person traveling. Answer all questions accurately, indicate your contact telephone number, and please sign the form. For children the visa request form will be signed by the parents or legal guardian, and the signatures will be notarized by a local notary public.
  • - Passport valid for at least six months beyond the period of your estimated stay in Romania and a copy of the relevant pages from your passport, showing pages with personal data, validity and issued authority. At least one blank page should be available in your passport in order to affix the visa sticker. If the applicant holds no national passport, then a return permit to the country that issued the applicant's travel papers must be valid for six months past the visa expiration date.
  • - 1 original passport size, front view, white background and recently-taken photograph.
  • - Your permanent resident card issued by the Government of Canada, Record of Landing, employment authorization or student authorization.
  • - A letter of invitation from the Romanian partner (business contacts), noticed by the Romania Office of Immigration.
  • - Letter from your employer, business partner or Romanian authority explaining the nature and duration of stay applied for and whether it involves single or multiple entries, the reason of your visit.
  • - Voucher or firm reservation from a tourist accommodation unit; private housing must be accompanied by a notarized invitation.
  • - Copy of round trip tickets or itinerary.
  • - Evidence of sufficient funds for your entire period of stay in Romania (recent bank statements in the applicant’s name, travelers checks or credit card statement) in amount of at least US$ 100 per day.
  • - Medical insurance (accident or hospital charges) for the duration of visa validity.
  • - Please note that you must provide an original and a copy of each of the above-mentioned documents.

Pricing

Our prices cover the Embassy fees and our service fees only, Taxes extra.

If you need the Visa processed faster than the time displayed here, contact us at: 613-233-VISA (8472) or 1-877-595-1276

Level of Service Processing Time
(Business Days)
Embassy Fee ($CDN) Our Fee ($CDN) Total Cost ($CDN)
Level 1 10 50 80 130

Forms

download!

Visa Request Form

download!

Embassy Visa Application Form

  • Type of Visa: Short Stay (C)
  • Number of Entries: Multiple
  • Max length of stay (days): 90
  • Valid for (days): 90

Requirements

  • - One completed in block capitals application form ABC for each person traveling. Answer all questions accurately, indicate your contact telephone number, and please sign the form. For children the visa request form will be signed by the parents or legal guardian, and the signatures will be notarized by a local notary public.
  • - Passport valid for at least six months beyond the period of your estimated stay in Romania and a copy of the relevant pages from your passport, showing pages with personal data, validity and issued authority. At least one blank page should be available in your passport in order to affix the visa sticker. If the applicant holds no national passport, then a return permit to the country that issued the applicant's travel papers must be valid for six months past the visa expiration date.
  • - 1 original passport size, front view, white background and recently-taken photograph.
  • - Your permanent resident card issued by the Government of Canada, Record of Landing, employment authorization or student authorization.
  • - A letter of invitation from the Romanian partner (business contacts), noticed by the Romania Office of Immigration.
  • - Letter from your employer, business partner or Romanian authority explaining the nature and duration of stay applied for and whether it involves single or multiple entries, the reason of your visit.
  • - Voucher or firm reservation from a tourist accommodation unit; private housing must be accompanied by a notarized invitation.
  • - Copy of round trip tickets or itinerary.
  • - Evidence of sufficient funds for your entire period of stay in Romania (recent bank statements in the applicant’s name, travelers checks or credit card statement) in amount of at least US$ 100 per day.
  • - Medical insurance (accident or hospital charges) for the duration of visa validity.
  • - Please note that you must provide an original and a copy of each of the above-mentioned documents.

Pricing

Our prices cover the Embassy fees and our service fees only, Taxes extra.

If you need the Visa processed faster than the time displayed here, contact us at: 613-233-VISA (8472) or 1-877-595-1276

Level of Service Processing Time
(Business Days)
Embassy Fee ($CDN) Our Fee ($CDN) Total Cost ($CDN)
Level 1 10 90 80 170

Forms

download!

Visa Request Form

download!

Embassy Visa Application Form