COLOMBIA

  • Type of Visa: Tourist

Requirements

  • Colombia tourist visa is not required for citizens of Canada for a stay up to 180 days.
  • Type of Visa: Business
  • Number of Entries: Multiple
  • Max length of stay (days): 180
  • Valid for (days): 1095

Requirements

  • - Applicant’s passport valid for at least 6 months after the intended exit date.
  • - 2 copies of the visa application form, thoroughly filled out and dated, bearing applicant’s signature.
  • - 3 original passport size, front view, white background and recently-taken photographs.
  • - Copy of round trip tickets or itinerary.
  • - Letter of the legal representative of the company or organization in Canada stating the applicant's position and the purpose of the trip, and a Certificate of existence of the Company in Canada.
  • OR
  • - Letter of the public or private organization located in Colombia that is inviting the visitor, taking responsibility of him/her during his/her stay in the country and a Certificate of existence of the organization issued by the chamber of commerce in Colombia. Documents must be translated into Spanish by a certified translator and notarized by a Public Notary of the Province.The applicant interview with the Consul might be required as well as providing additional documents (such as a copy of a business contract with the inviting company) upon request.

Pricing

Our prices cover the Embassy fees and our service fees only, Taxes extra.

If you need the Visa processed faster than the time displayed here, contact us at: 613-233-VISA (8472) or 1-877-595-1276

Level of Service Processing Time
(Business Days)
Embassy Fee ($CDN) Our Fee ($CDN) Total Cost ($CDN)
Level 1 5 200 80 280

Forms

download!

Visa Request Form

download!

Embassy visa application form

  • Type of Visa: Work
  • Number of Entries: Multiple
  • Max length of stay (days): 180
  • Valid for (days): 365

Requirements

  • - Applicant’s passport valid for at least 6 months after the intended exit date.
  • - 2 copies of the visa application form, thoroughly filled out and dated, bearing applicant’s signature.
  • - 3 original passport size, front view, white background and recently-taken photographs.
  • - If the applicant does not hold a current Columbian visa, he/she must include an original copy of a "Certificate of Record Search" from the police of the city he/she resides in. The certificate should be not more than 6 months old. It must then be converted into Spanish. Once complete, both the English and Spanish versions must be notarized and certified with an apostle from the Secretary of State from the State it was issued in.
  • - Original copy of work contract, Administrative Act and/or Relationship agreement.
  • - An original company letter must be included. It should state the applicant's name and job title, detailed reason for traveling and should also state that the company will take care of the applicant financially, including applicant's return travel (of origin or residence) if need be. It must then be converted into Spanish. Once complete, both the English and Spanish versions must be Notarized and Certified with an Apostle from the Secretary of State from the State it was issued in. If a Colombian company provided the letter, it must be notarized.
  • - An original "Certificate of Corporate Existence" issued within the last 3 months which proves the legal existence of the company must be included.
  • If in Canada: the Secretary of State in which the company was incorporated must be the issuer of "The Certificate of Corporate Existence". Once issued, the certificate must be certified by an Apostle of the Secretary of State.
  • If in Colombia: *the certificate is issued by the chamber of commerce in the city where the company was incorporated.
  • - If the company hiring is an individual, he/she must prove his/her economic solvency, showing a monthly income above 30 minimum current legal Colombian salaries. APOSTLE
  • - Please provide an original copy of the Colombian Ministry of Work's Certificate indicating company's current proportionality between national and foreign workers for the position hired according to what is established by the Substantive Work Code. Not applicable when applied by cultural groups, or public events such as athletic or artistic ones. This request is also exonerated when the employer is part of the Government.
  • - Applicant must provide an original notarized copy of his/her Diploma(s) and/or Academic Certificates validated by the Colombian Institute for the Fomentation of Higher Education (ICFES). Alternatively, a notarized copy of a professional document or license proving your qualification can be submitted provided it has the Apostle.

Pricing

Our prices cover the Embassy fees and our service fees only, Taxes extra.

If you need the Visa processed faster than the time displayed here, contact us at: 613-233-VISA (8472) or 1-877-595-1276

Level of Service Processing Time
(Business Days)
Embassy Fee ($CDN) Our Fee ($CDN) Total Cost ($CDN)
Level 1 5 205 80 285

Forms

download!

Visa Request Form

download!

Embassy visa application form